ATS-Tanner Banding Systems AG Privacy Policy

 

In this privacy policy we, ATS-Tanner Banding Systems AG, explain how we collect and process personal data. It is not, however, an exhaustive description. Personal data refers to all information relating to an identified or identifiable person.

“ats-tanner.com” is the website of ATS-Tanner Banding Systems AG, Poststrasse 30, 6300 Zug, Switzerland, an international company with subsidiaries in Germany, France, Canada, the Netherlands, Poland, Spain and the United Kingdom, and with customers all over the world.

The offers contained on ats-tanner.com are aimed solely at companies.

If personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this shall, wherever possible, always be done on a voluntary basis. Wherever possible, offers and services can be used without providing any personal data.

We would like to point out that data transmitted over the Internet (e.g. when communicating via e-mail) may not be entirely secure. It is not possible to fully protect data against access by third parties.

Responsibility for data processing and contact point:

ATS-Tanner Banding Systems AG
Poststrasse 30
CH-6300 Zug
Phone: +41 41 710 06 03
E-mail: marketing@ats-tanner.ch

 

1. Treatment of data received:
All data received shall be processed in accordance with the principles of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, and where applicable in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation as well as in accordance with the provisions in this Privacy Policy. Said data shall only be used for internal purposes and, with the exception of processors who process the data on behalf of the controller, shall not be passed on to third parties.

If data is passed on to such processors, this shall be done on the basis of a contractual data processing contract in which the confidentiality and non-disclosure of the data has been agreed, and only in countries whose level of data protection equates to that of Switzerland or Europe, or with whom Switzerland has entered into a Safe Harbor Agreement.

ATS-Tanner Banding Systems AG processes data using suitable technical and organizational measures to safeguard personal data against partial or complete loss, against unauthorized access by third parties and against manipulation. The employees entrusted with data processing are sworn to secrecy and obligated to comply with the data protection regulations.

 

2. Scope and description of the data processing

2.1. Visiting the website
General data is collected as standard and stored in server log files for each access when ats-tanner.com is used. This is necessary to maintain the functionality of the website.

Furthermore, ATS-Tanner Banding Systems AG uses certain services and plug-ins which enable the measurement of the reach and the optimization of the content and offers of the website. In this regard, ATS-Tanner Banding Systems AG has a legitimate interest in the processing of the personal data collected. The services and plug-ins used are listed in section 3.

2.2. Using the search function
The search function on ats-tanner.com uses Bing Custom Search, an Internet search machine of Microsoft (Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA).

The entered search term is transmitted to a Microsoft server in the USA and used to search through the ats-tanner.com website and present a search result.

Further information on the Microsoft Privacy Statement is available at https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement

2.3. Using the contact form and making inquiries by e-mail
If you enter and transmit data using the contact form, you agree that ATS-Tanner Banding Systems AG may process said entered data and answer your inquiry. You may revoke your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to marketing@ats-tanner.ch.

The contact form generates an e-mail to ATS-Tanner Banding Systems AG. E-mails are transmitted via a shared exchange service in Switzerland. The individual subsidiaries have access to this shared exchange service.

2.4. Registering for the newsletter dispatch
The newsletter is sent out in German and English 4x a year.

Upon registering for the newsletter dispatch, you agree that ATS-Tanner Banding Systems AG may process the data entered by you so that you may obtain more information about ATS-Tanner Banding Systems AG. You can revoke your consent at any time via the unsubscribe link in each newsletter or by sending an e-mail to marketing@ats-tanner.ch.

Evalanche (via scnem2.com), a marketing automation software of SC-Networks (SC-Networks GmbH, Enzianstrasse 2, 82319 Starnberg, Germany), is used for the newsletter dispatch. The company has been certified by TÜV for data protection and software quality as well as for data protection and data security within the scope of ISO 27001 since 2011.

2.5 As part of our business relationship
We also process your personal data that we collect as part of our business relationship with our customers and other business partners, from them and from other parties involved in this business relationship.

Where permitted, we also obtain certain data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. debt collection registers, land registers, commercial registers, media, Internet), for example as part of an application. In addition to your data that you give us directly, this includes personal data that we receive about you from third parties (e.g. government authorities, business partners, employers), in particular information from public registers, information that we learn in relation to official and court proceedings, information in connection with your professional duties and activities (so that we may, for example, conclude and complete transactions with your employer with your assistance), information about you in correspondence and discussions with third parties, information about you given to us by persons in your personal environment (e.g. family, advisors, legal representatives, employers) so that we may conclude or complete contracts with you or with your involvement (e.g. references, powers of attorney, salary administration), as well as your address and possibly your interests and other socio-demographic data (for marketing).

 

3. Purpose and legal basis of the data processing

3.1. To comply with contractual obligations
The processing of data takes place as part of the performance of our contracts with our customers, or to carry out pre-contractual measures on request. The purposes of data processing mainly depend on the specific service provided by us. The personal data collected in this way will be used, for example, for the whole processing of our service, including any subsequent warranty claims, technical administration, etc.

Further details regarding the purposes of data processing can be found in the relevant contract documents and the general terms and conditions.

3.2. For the purposes of legitimate interests
If necessary and permissible, we process your data beyond the actual performance of the contract in order to protect our legitimate interests or those of third parties. Examples:

  • Consulting, and exchanging data with, information centers and other third parties (e.g. debt collection registers, former employers)
  • Reviewing and optimizing procedures for analysis of requirements for direct customer contact, and collecting personal data from publicly accessible sources for the purpose of customer acquisition
  • Advertising and marketing (including the holding of special events), as well as market and opinion research
  • Assertion of legal claims and defense in legal disputes
  • Ensuring IT security and IT operations
  • Prevention and investigation of criminal offenses
  • Measures for business management and further development of services and products
  • Purchase and sale of business units, companies or parts of companies and other corporate law transactions and the related transfer of personal data as well as business management measures

3.3. Based on your consent
If you have given us your consent to process personal data for certain purposes, the lawfulness of such processing is established on the basis of your consent. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time – regardless of when it was given. Revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the data processing that had been done prior to the revocation.

3.4. Based on legal obligations or in the public interest
Additionally, as a company we are subject to various legal obligations in connection with which we must process and store your data.

 

4. Services and plug-ins used by this website

4.1. Cookies and tracking pixels
Some parts of this website use cookies and tracking pixels, including some from third-party providers. Cookies are text files that are stored on the visitor’s computer and help to make the products and services of ATS-Tanner Banding Systems AG more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are also placed for advertising purposes for remarketing.

Tracking pixels (also known as web beacons) are invisible images which are integrated into the website to analyze information such as the clicks or the traffic on this website.

Visitors can adjust the settings in their browser so that they are informed when cookies are created, and permit cookies either only on a case-by-case basis or for particular cases, or deactivate cookies in general or ensure that cookies are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, this may restrict individual functions of this website.

4.2. Google Tag Manager
This website uses Google Tag Manager of Google (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), a cookie-free domain which does not collect any personal data. Website tags can be implemented with this tool and managed via an interface. Tags are small code elements on the website which are used, for example, to measure traffic and visitor behavior, and to test and optimize the website. By using Google Tag Manager, ATS-Tanner Banding Systems AG can automatically track which button, link or which personalized image the visitors have actively clicked on and can thus determine what content of the website is particularly interesting for them.

The tool also activates other tags that may also collect data.  Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If visitors have undertaken a deactivation at the domain or cookie level, this remains in effect for all tracking tags which are implemented with Google Tag Manager.

4.3. Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) which works with cookies. Cookies are text files which are saved on the visitor's computer and enable an analysis of their use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google may pass on this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties have been commissioned to process this data for Google. However, while doing this Google does not associate IP addresses with other data stored by you.

IP anonymization is activated on the website of ats-tanner.com, which truncates the IP addresses of visitors before they are transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google uses this information on behalf of ATS-Tanner Banding Systems AG to analyze the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to ATS-Tanner Banding Systems AG connected with the use of the website and the Internet.

The IP address that the visitor's browser transmits within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. Visitors may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser software; this may impact on the functionality of the website. The deletion of permanent cookies after visiting the website will not have a detrimental effect.

Visitors can prevent Google from collecting data generated by the cookie about their use of the website (incl. their IP address), as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Further information on Google’s Privacy Policy is available at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

4.4. Google Maps
The website of ATS-Tanner Banding Systems AG uses the map service Google Maps as well as Google Street View of Google (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The IP addresses of visitors must be stored to use the functions of Google Maps. This information is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google uses the information obtained in this way to optimize Google Maps and Google Street View (e.g. recognition of house numbers and street names), amongst other things.

Further information on Google’s Privacy Policy is available at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

4.5. Facebook pixels
This website uses social media plug-ins and tracking pixels of Facebook (Facebook, Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA).

The plug-ins can be identified by the respective symbols. Upon visiting our website, the visitor’s browser builds a direct connection with the servers of Facebook. When clicking on one of the social media symbols, personal information is transmitted to the respective provider and stored there. Details on handling personal data and privacy are available in the provider’s privacy notice.

Tracking pixels can be used to follow the behavior of the page visitors after they have clicked on a Facebook advertisement and been forwarded to the website of the provider. As a result, the effectiveness of the Facebook advertisements is evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertisements optimized.

Individual Facebook posts are also embedded in the website of ATS-Tanner Banding Systems AG.

The data collected is anonymous for ATS-Tanner Banding Systems AG. It is not possible to make inferences about the user’s identity. However, the data is transmitted to Facebook and stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data to turn on advertisements.

If visitors to the website of ATS-Tanner Banding Systems AG do not wish Facebook to collect data about them during their visit, they should log out of Facebook beforehand.

Further information on Facebook's Privacy Policy is available at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

4.6. LinkedIn Website Retargeting
This website uses LinkedIn Website Retargeting of LinkedIn (LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA/LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland); by means of this the users who have already visited our website and have shown interest in the offers are readdressed with targeted advertising on the pages of LinkedIn and its partner network. The advertising is displayed by using cookies. With the use of cookies, the user behavior during the visit to the website can be analyzed and then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

Visitors can prevent LinkedIn from collecting data generated by the cookie about their use of the website (incl. their IP address) as well as the processing of this data by LinkedIn, by deactivating the cookie created by LinkedIn for marketing purposes at the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out?trk=

Further information on LinkedIn’s Privacy Policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

4.7. YouTube
This website uses plug-ins of YouTube (YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA). If you visit one of our pages fitted with a YouTube plug-in, a connection is made to the servers of YouTube. In the process, the YouTube server is informed as to which of our pages you have visited.

Visitors logged into their YouTube account enable YouTube to directly assign their surfing behavior to their personal profile. This can be prevented by logging out of the YouTube account.

Further information on Google’s Privacy Policy is available at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

5. Rights of data subjects
The Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection guarantees data subjects various rights with regard to the data that exists about them. If you have any questions in this regard or other questions relating to data protection, please contact our data protection officer:

ATS-Tanner Banding Systems AG
Data protection
Serge Tanner
Poststrasse 30
6300 Zug
E-mail: marketing@ats-tanner.ch

Right to information: You have the right to request information at any time about personal data concerning you that we have stored. The information will basically be provided free of charge (Art. 15 GDPR).

Right to rectification: You shall have the right to request the rectification and completion of incorrect personal data concerning you (Art. 16 GDPR).

Right to restriction of processing: You shall have the right to request the restriction of processing and/or to object to the data processing (Ar. 18 GFPR).

Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten"): You shall have the right to request the deletion of personal data if the data is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected, if you revoke your consent or if the data processing is no longer undertaken on the basis of a legal obligation, or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or on other grounds relating to consent in accordance with Art. 6 GDPR. The legal basis for this is Art. 17 GDPR.

Right to data portability: You shall have the right to request your personal data from us (right to data portability), and the right to request that your data be transmitted to another third party designated by you (Art. 20 GDPR).

Right to object: Based on Art. 21 GDPR, you shall have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct advertising or profiling in connection with direct advertising. You shall also have the right to object on special grounds to the processing of data that we collect on the basis of Art. 6 Para.1 (e) (public interest) or (f) (legitimate interest). If you assert an interest which outweighs our legitimate interests in a specific case, we shall no longer process your data.

Right to revoke consent given under data protection law: Based on Art. 7 (3) GDPR, you shall have the right to withdraw the consent you gave for data processing, at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of the data processing which had taken place up to the time of revoking consent.

Automated decision-making in individual cases, including profiling: We do not make any automated decisions.

Right to complain to a supervisory authority: You have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority in the EU. In Switzerland, you can contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner with your concern.

 

6. Final Provisions
ATS-Tanner Banding Systems AG reserves the right to amend the content of the website and this privacy policy at any time. The visitor is responsible for checking the provisions for updates if they visit the website again.

This privacy policy was last updated on Tuesday, November 19, 2019.